Our Data protection commitment to you

At EmployAbility Service South Tipperary we take your privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25 May 2018. From that date the GDPR amended existing data protection law and placed enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR also introduced changes which gives you greater control over your personal information, including a right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our business purposes.

What is the GDPR?

The EU has introduced a regulation – The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – to strengthen data protection for all within the EU. GDPR is good news for everyone.  It makes it easier for you to access your personal information and control how it is used.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) very significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the center of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities.

http://gdprandyou.ie/organisations/

When is GDPR effective from

25 May 2018

Where can I get information on Data protection

The office of the Data Protection Commissioner is the governing body for Data Protection in Ireland and you can access their website here

The office of the Data Protection Commissioner is established under the 1988 Data Protection Act. The Data Protection Amendment Act, 2003, updated the legislation, implementing the provisions of EU Directive 95/46. The Acts set out the general principle that individuals should be in a position to control how data relating to them is used.

The Data Protection Commissioner is responsible for upholding the rights of individuals as set out in the Acts, and enforcing the obligations upon data controllers. The Commissioner is appointed by Government and is independent in the exercise of his or her functions. Individuals who feel their rights are being infringed can complain to the Commissioner, who will investigate the matter, and take whatever steps may be necessary to resolve it.

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/About-the-office-of-the-DPC/b/1032.htm

The Data Protection Commissioners office have a dedicated GDPR website gdprandyou.ie

What policies we have and why

For clarity and simplicity we have categorised our privacy policies into a number of relevant areas to provide you with the information you need in relation to how we treat personal data

Website Cookies Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Withdrawal of consent

Please use the form below to let us know if you wish to withdraw the consent to process your personal data which you had previously given us via one of our website forms

 

Withdrawal of Consent

2 + 2 =

EmployAbility Services are funded by the Irish Government through the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection

Tá Seirbhísí Infhostaitheachta maoinithe ag Rialtas na hÉireann tríd an Roinn Gnóthaí Fostaíochta agus Coimirce Sóisialaí   

FONT RESIZE
CONTRAST